Tournaments

Oct
19
Sat
JNW Kings Cup League @ The King’s School West Rand
Oct 19 @ 08:00 – 19:00

Info Pamphlet

The King’s School West Rand

in association with

Dynamic Chess Solutions

presents

The King’s Cup League

Date:

19 October 2019

Time:

Players are to be seated at 07:30. Round 1 will start at 08:00.
Round 2 to 5 will start 15min after

the previous round has ended. (Time control: 60/60)

page1image3004432 page1image3723472 page1image7138144 page1image7130080

Venue:

The King’s School West Rand 61 & 63 Malcolm Road Poortview
Ruimsig

Sections

Senior Casual

Section A

page1image7092896

page1image3781296

Section B

page1image3800016

Section C

Section D

page1image7099728

Criteria

Unrated section. Open to any adult players (parents, chess enthusiasts, etc.)

page1image3765280

Chessa rating: Ranked 1- 20

page1image3766528

Chessa rating: Ranked 21 - 60

page1image3766944 page1image3767152

Chessa rating: Ranked 61 - 110

page1image3723056

Chessa rating: Unrated players (Beginners)

page1image3756544

page1image3757168

Entry Fee

R150.00 (Reference: SC)

R180.00 (Reference: Open)

R180.00 (Reference: D)

Entry fees to be paid to: Bank:
Account holder:
Account type:

Account number: Branch code: Reference:

ABSA
Dynamic Chess Solutions Savings account 9349495232

632005 TKCL_Section_Surname_Initial

page1image3712656

Proof of payment MUST be emailed to tournaments@dcschess.com

page1image5834768

Entries

page1image5883856

The first 20 entries will be accepted.

page1image3792528

The first 110 entries will be accepted.

page1image3794192

The first 20 entries will be accepted.

page1image3797936

Enter online or download an entry form: www.dcschess.com

Entries close on Friday, the 18th of October 2019 at 20:00.

(No late entries will be accepted.)

The players list will be published on www.dcschess.com and on www.chessresults.com on Friday, the 19th of October 2019 at 21:00.

page1image5773616 page1image5770288

Prizes

Top 3 = Fun prizes/corporate gifts.

1st place: R2000 2nd place: R1500 3rd place: R1000 Best Girl: R500

1st place: R750 2nd place: R500 3rd place: R250 Best Girl: R200

N/A

N/A

1st place in the rated sections receive a small trophy, 2nd place, 3rd place and the Best Girl in the rated sections receive a medal.

Tournament Rules and Regulations:

  • ❖  Sections A, B, C and D are rated sections.
  • ❖  Notation for all rated sections is compulsory! (Notation pads and pens will be provided.)
  • ❖  The latest FIDE rules apply.
  • ❖  The tournament organizers, arbiters and other officials are notresponsible for the safety of any player or their possessions.
  • ❖  Right of admission is reserved.
  • ❖  No items may be sold or traded by any person other than those givenpermission by Dynamic Chess Solutions in writing.
  • ❖  A tuck shop will be open on Saturday, the 19th of October 2019 for thepurchases of food, snacks and drinks.
  • ❖  Chess equipment will be for sale by Dynamic Chess Solutions.
JNW Muldersdrift Laerskool(Rated) @ Muldersdrift Laerskool
Oct 19 @ 08:00 – 19:00

Download Info Pamphlet

Venue: Laerskool Muldersdrif
Cnr Hendrik Potgieter & R28

Muldersdrift, Krugersdorp

(directly opposite Cradlestone Mall, entrance on Hendrik Potgieter)

 Registration, payment or submission of proof of payment after 7:30 on Saturday will only play in open SWISS section!

 SMS/phone/email messages will NOT be seen as registration.

NB!!!

Please bring own CLOCKS and PENS
We do have clocks for hire at R50 / clock for the tournament.

Entry Details (CHESSA RATINGS)
Please note: Ratings to be strictly adhered too!

All Sections

6 players per section... Strength vs Strength!

Medals for Top player in each and every Section!
(Prize Money per section – Winner takes all!)
(Will be announced during tournament)
(Participation determines amount – Please Support us!)

All late entries will be placed in an open SWISS category on the day, so PLEASE REGISTER and PAY BEFORE FRIDAY to ensure ROUND ROBIN ENTRY!!!

Tie break:

  1. 1)  Direct Encounter
  2. 2)  Most Wins

3) Sonneborn-Berger 4) Koya System

Latest FIDE rules shall apply. FIDE Laws of Chess - January 2018

Guideline III.4 will be applied as no increment during game

Tournament Rules on JNW Club website

Appeals must be lodged in writing within 10 minutes of the completion of the game. R200 per appeal. If successful, fee will be refunded.

The Tournament Director’s decision will be final.

Rate of play determines each Round.
Round Robin format – last game Time to be noted. (10-minute interval before next round)

This will be communicated by the Tournament director.

Notation – Compulsory for all Sections. Notation pads to be provided!

page1image3730128 page1image3730336 page1image5825616

19 October 2019 Round Robin Sections 5Rounds60/60

Entry fee
(Payable at venue (cash) or EFT (PREFERRED OPTION)

R150 entry!

EFT R120 (early payment discount applied)

Note: Cash deposits pay the same amount as registration @ venue.

Date : Format:

page1image3716816 page1image3696016

(Non-refundable)

Enquiries :

email info@jnwchess.co.za Marcel 0845050376

page1image3749056 page1image3751136 page1image3745728 page1image3750720 page1image3744272 page1image3752176 page1image3698096 page1image3731584

Bank:
Account Name: Account No: Universal Code:

Standard Bank JNW Chess Club 00 207 571 7 051 001

Tournament Director: Assistant Director: Finance & payment: Registration Team:

Technical Team:

Marcel Fauconier
Julian Botha
Nick Badenhorst
Sonja Pienaar
Xavier Meeuwissen Gerhardus van Deventer Cathy Shaw

page1image3713904

NB!
Reference w.r.t. payment: Surname & Initial for on-line payments (E.g. "LM/SmitJ) LM = Laerskool Muldersdrift

All payments from Wednesday 16 October must forward proof of payment to finance@jnwchess.co.za. Payments might not show in bank account by Friday.

Registration:

 Online Registration will close at 20h00 on Friday 18th October https://www.jnwchess.co.za/

 If payment was made before tournament and “YES” does not appear next to the player's name, please bring printed proof of payment to the venue before 7:30 to ensure the player is included in the first round.

A big THANK-YOU to host school and all staff involved!! Programme

page1image3747808 page1image3740944 page1image3740736 page1image3747184

page1image7126048 page1image7141840

Sections: Round Robin Starting from Team A...

Saturday:
No Late Registration for Round Robin Late Payment: 07h00 – 07h30 NB! REGISTRATION after 07:30 SWISS Default time : 1st round 25 minutes

page1image3735536 page1image7123696

Round

page1image5839344

Time

page1image5827072 page1image7179024

1

page1image3736784

08h00 – 10h00

2, 3,4 & 5

All other Rounds 10min after Previous Round ended

Prize Giving

After the 5 completed rounds

page1image5830816 page1image1672704 page1image5831440 page1image3695600 page1image5831024 page1image5831856 page1image5839760

Tuck Shop will be open at school (8am-3pm) Braai Facilities also available!

Oct
26
Sat
Chessnuts 6
Oct 26 @ 08:00

5 Rounds 60/60

Nov
16
Sat
goforchess Junior Chess Championship @ Saheti
Nov 16 @ 09:00

page1image3884864

Date: Time: Venue: Contact:

goforchess Junior Chess Championships 2019

@ SAHETI Primary School

60/60 rated tournament - 5 round Swiss - limited to 80 players seperate sections for each age group

Saturday 16th November 2019
Starts 09h00 (finishing time depending on rate of play) SAHETI School, Civin Road, Senderwood
Alessia 061 638 7749 / alessiagoforchess@gmail.com

Trophies & Medals awarded to players in each category

Under 8
Under 10
Under 12
Under 14
Under 16
Under 18
Under 20
Players are allowed to play in a higher section as long as this is confirmed by the the cutoff entry time

A minimum of 6 players must participate in each section in order for it to be rated.
In the event of less than 6 players in a section, that section will be combined with another section. FIDE rules apply

Final date for entries is Thursday 14th November 2019. At this point all paid up entries will be entered into the 1st round draw. Entries received after this cut-off point will be accepted but these players will only be entered into the 2nd round draw.
There will be no refunds for players who withdraw or default.
Clocks will be started at 9am. Any player not present after 30 minutes will lose on time.
Only EFT payments will be accepted

Entry fee: R250
To confirm your entry please email full name and date of birth to alessiagoforchess@gmail.com with

proof of payment attached (acc details below)

goforchess
Capitec Bank
Acc 1257854095 b/c 470 010 www.goforchess.com

(born 2012 or after) (born 2010 or 2011) (born 2008 or 2009) (born 2006 or 2007) (born 2004 or 2005) (born 2002 or 2004) (born 2000 or 2001)

Nov
23
Sat
Chessnuts 7
Nov 23 @ 08:00

5 Rounds 60/60

Jan
3
Fri
2019 SAJCC 3 – 12 JAN 202
Jan 3 @ 15:00 – Jan 12 @ 21:00

Entries are closed