JNW Kings Cup League

When:
2019/10/19 @ 08:00 – 19:00
2019-10-19T08:00:00+02:00
2019-10-19T19:00:00+02:00
Where:
The King’s School West Rand
63 Malcolm Rd
Poortview, Johannesburg, 1740
South Africa

Info Pamphlet

The King’s School West Rand

in association with

Dynamic Chess Solutions

presents

The King’s Cup League

Date:

19 October 2019

Time:

Players are to be seated at 07:30. Round 1 will start at 08:00.
Round 2 to 5 will start 15min after

the previous round has ended. (Time control: 60/60)

page1image3004432 page1image3723472 page1image7138144 page1image7130080

Venue:

The King’s School West Rand 61 & 63 Malcolm Road Poortview
Ruimsig

Sections

Senior Casual

Section A

page1image7092896

page1image3781296

Section B

page1image3800016

Section C

Section D

page1image7099728

Criteria

Unrated section. Open to any adult players (parents, chess enthusiasts, etc.)

page1image3765280

Chessa rating: Ranked 1- 20

page1image3766528

Chessa rating: Ranked 21 - 60

page1image3766944 page1image3767152

Chessa rating: Ranked 61 - 110

page1image3723056

Chessa rating: Unrated players (Beginners)

page1image3756544

page1image3757168

Entry Fee

R150.00 (Reference: SC)

R180.00 (Reference: Open)

R180.00 (Reference: D)

Entry fees to be paid to: Bank:
Account holder:
Account type:

Account number: Branch code: Reference:

ABSA
Dynamic Chess Solutions Savings account 9349495232

632005 TKCL_Section_Surname_Initial

page1image3712656

Proof of payment MUST be emailed to tournaments@dcschess.com

page1image5834768

Entries

page1image5883856

The first 20 entries will be accepted.

page1image3792528

The first 110 entries will be accepted.

page1image3794192

The first 20 entries will be accepted.

page1image3797936

Enter online or download an entry form: www.dcschess.com

Entries close on Friday, the 18th of October 2019 at 20:00.

(No late entries will be accepted.)

The players list will be published on www.dcschess.com and on www.chessresults.com on Friday, the 19th of October 2019 at 21:00.

page1image5773616 page1image5770288

Prizes

Top 3 = Fun prizes/corporate gifts.

1st place: R2000 2nd place: R1500 3rd place: R1000 Best Girl: R500

1st place: R750 2nd place: R500 3rd place: R250 Best Girl: R200

N/A

N/A

1st place in the rated sections receive a small trophy, 2nd place, 3rd place and the Best Girl in the rated sections receive a medal.

Tournament Rules and Regulations:

  • ❖  Sections A, B, C and D are rated sections.
  • ❖  Notation for all rated sections is compulsory! (Notation pads and pens will be provided.)
  • ❖  The latest FIDE rules apply.
  • ❖  The tournament organizers, arbiters and other officials are notresponsible for the safety of any player or their possessions.
  • ❖  Right of admission is reserved.
  • ❖  No items may be sold or traded by any person other than those givenpermission by Dynamic Chess Solutions in writing.
  • ❖  A tuck shop will be open on Saturday, the 19th of October 2019 for thepurchases of food, snacks and drinks.
  • ❖  Chess equipment will be for sale by Dynamic Chess Solutions.